Mathematics

Academic Year 2011-2012

 

Event Date

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

20th July

Indonesia International Mathematics Competition

Ministry of Education, Indonesia

Team contest: 1st Runners-up
Group contest: 1st Runners-up
3 silver awards
1 bronze award

Lam Chun Hei
Lam Shun Leung
Wong Po Yue (6J)
Ng Pak Lun (6M)

(6D)
(6J)
(6J)
(6M)

 

 

 

 

 



 

Event
Date

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

14-1-12

15th Primary
Mathematics Olympiad

Sheng Kung
Hui (Anglican Church)

3rd position

DBSPD Math Team

 

 

 

4th position

Tong Ho Wang

6P

1st Class Award

See Yuk Nam
Choy Hei Nok
So Ka Long

6M
6P
4D

2nd Class Award

Brian Wong
Lau Lai Yuen

6J
6J

3rd Class Award

Ryan Mak
Ng Chung Hang

6J
5M

31-12-11

Hua Cup

Hong Kong Mathematics Corporation

1st position

DBSPD Math Team

 

1st position

Justin Cheng
Chang Cheuk Fai

1M
2D

1st Class Award

Chow Pak Yin
Kong Chi Yui
Cheng Nich Hang
Cheng Ho Chung
Chong Wang Fung
Leung Chun Yin
Wong Pak Qiu
Lee Ngo Long
Li Wang Yau
Cheng Ching Hei
Ho Chak Wang
Koo An He
Chu Pak Ching
Lam Wai Chung
Yu Ho Hei
Li Yung Chi
Leung Chun Yu
Harris Leung
Yam Tsz Hong
Zhou Tin Jik
Chan Cheuk Hei
Tsui Wai Hang
Cheng Chung Kwan
Ng Tin Wai
Eden Tam
Tong Tak On
Herman Au
Chu Cheuk Hei
Wong Kei
Chow Bak Yue
Tsui Yat Long
Jon Sze Pok
Li Kwing Hei
Wong Cheuk Him
Cheung Che Kit
Brian Wong
Fung Ching Ning
See Yuk Nam
Yip Cheuk Lam
Choy Hei Nok
Tong Ho Wang
Wong Ting Hei
Tse Long Hei

1M
1M
2D
2J
2M
2M
2M
2P
2P
2S
2S
3D
3J
3J
3J
3M
3P
3P
3P
3S
4D
4J
4M
4P
4P
4P
4S
5D
5J
5M
5M
5P
5S
5S
6D
6J
6M
6M
6M
6P
6P
6P
6S

2nd Class Award

Fok Ming Fung
Myron Lam
Leung Yung Kong
Au Ho Kiu
Li Hoi Wang
Yung Chun Hin
Lai Shun Him
Yeung Lok Ming
Seto Long Hin
Tam Ho Wan
Lau Chun Kin
Ng Chung Hang
Andre Ki
Tong Ka Long
Wong Chak Pan
Ko Long Hin
Dai Siu Fung
Ryan Mak
Mok Kai Hin
Sham Tak Wa

2D
2D
2D
2S
3D
3P
4M
4J
4P
4P
5D
5M
5P
5P
5P
6D
6J
6J
6J
6P

 

 

 

3rd Class Award

Lau Cheuk Lun
Yeung Hon To
Zee Tin Yuet
Alexander Ngai
Chow Sai Kit
Law Kwan Young
Lau Yuk Long
Ng Cheuk Hang

2D
2M
2S
3J
3S
3S
5J
6D

21-4-12

17th National Hua Luo Geng Cup

National Hua Luo Geng Cup Committee

2nd Class Award

Wong Ting Hei

6P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event Date

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

5-5-12

23rd HK Primary Math Competition

Professional Teachers Union / HK Institute of Education

3rd position

DBSPD Math Team

 

Outstanding Award

Tong Ho Wang

6P
6P
6M
6S
6P
6M

 

1st Class Award

Wong Ting Hei

2nd Class Award

See Yuk Nam
Tse Long Hei

3rd Class Award

Choy Hei Nok
Yip Cheuk Lam

1-1-12

Hua Xia Cup

HKMOA

1st position

DBSPD Math Team

 

 

1st position

Kong Chi Yui
Wong Pak Qiu

1M
2M

Outstanding Award

Andrew Huang
Chang Cheuk Fai
Koo An Hei
Harris Leung
Yam Tsz Hong
So Ka Long
Lai Shun Him
Wong Ting Hei

1P
2D
3D
3P
3P
4D
4M
6P

 

1st Class Award

Justin Cheng
Chow Pak Yin
Ma Yat Hang
Cheng Nich Hang
Lee Ngo Long
Li Wang Yau
Cheng Ching Hei
Li Hoi Wang
Lam Wai Chung
Yu Ho Hei
Cheung Chun Hei
Li Yung Chi
Lau Chun Chi
Leung Chun Yu
Yung Chun Hin
Chan Cheuk Hei
Tsui Wai Hang
Chan Hok Lam
Cheng Chung Kwan
Ng Tin Wai
Tong Tak On
Eden Tam
Herman Au
Liang Yin Chak
Wong Kei
Chow Bak Yue
Tsui Yat Long
Wong Chak Pan
Jon Sze Pok
Li Kwing Hei
Ko Long Hin
Lau Lai Yuen
Fung Ching Ning
See Yuk Nam
Yip Cheuk Lam
Choy Hei Nok
Tong Ho Wang
Tse Long Hei

1M
1P
1S
2D
2P
2P
2S
3D
3J
3J
3M
3M
3P
3P
3P
4D
4J
4M
4M
4P
4P
4P
4S
5D
5J
5M
5M
5P
5P
5S
6D
6J
6M
6M
6M
6P
6P
6S

 

2nd Class Award

Conrad Cheng
Chow Pak Yin
Au Yat Hong
Fok Ming Fung
Myron Lam
Leung Yung Kong
Cheng Ho Chung
Chong Wang Fung
Leung Chun Yin
Yeung Hon To
Au Ho Kiu
Ho Chak Wang
Zee Tin Yuet
Alexander Ngai
Chu Pak Ching
Ho Che Ting
Hou Hin Ching
Zhou Tin Jik
Chiu Tsz Chun
Yeung Lok Ming
Lee Ming Fung
Seto Long Hin
Chu Cheuk Hei
Lau Chun Kin
Lau Yuk Long
Ng Chung Hang
Lau Hoi Shun
Tong Ka Long
Wong Cheuk Him
Cheung Che Kit
Dai Siu Fung
Brian Wong

1J
1M
1P
2D
2D
2D
2J
2M
2M
2M
2S
2S
2S
3J
3J
3M
3M
3S
4D
4J
4P
4P
5D
5D
5J
5M
5P
5P
5S
6D
6J
6J

 

3rd Class Award

Lau Cheuk Lun
Lee Kam Ming
Ng Cheuk Hang
Ryan Mak
Mok Kai Hin

2D
6D
6D
6J
6J

3-3-12

2012 HK Primary Math Elites Selection

Po Leung Kuk

8th position

DBSPD Math Team

 

 

1st Class Award

Brian Wong
See Yuk Nam
Yip Cheuk Lam
Tong Ho Wang
Wong Ting Hei
Tse Long Hei

6J
6M
6M
6P
6P
6S

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Event Date

 

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

14-1-12

 

8th HK Primary Math Creative Problem Solving

Education Bureau

Gold Award

Wong Ting Hei
Tse Long Hei
Yip Cheuk Lam
Jon Sze Pok

6P
6S
6M
5P

18-3-12

 

 

Hong Kong Open Math Olympiad

HK Math Olympiad Association

4th position

DBSPD Math Team

 

1st position
3rd position

Kong Chi Yui
Cheng Nich Hang
Yam Tsz Hong

1M
2D
3P

Special Performance

Chow Pak Yin
Wong Pak Qiu
Harris Leung
Lam Wai Chung

1P
2M
3P
3J

Gold Award

Justin Cheng
Wong Yan Zhi
Chang Cheuk Fai
Myron Lam
Leung Chun Yin
Chong Wang Fung
Yeung Hon To
Li Wang Yau
Cheung Chun Hei
Koo An Hei
Li Yung Chi
Leung Chun Yu
So Ka Long
Cheng Chung Kwan
Lai Shun Him
Ng Tin Wai
Eden Tam
Chow Bak Yue
Ng Chung Hang
Jon Sze Pok
Tong Karon
Wong Cheuk Him
Cheung Chi Kit
Yip Cheuk Lam
Choy Hei Nok
Wong Ting Hei

1M
1P
2D
2D
2M
2M
2M
2P
3D
3D
3M
3P
4D
4M
4M
4P
4S
5M
5M
5P
5P
5S
6D
6M
6P
6P

Silver Award

Lau Cheuk Lun
Cheng Ho Chung
Fan Chi Kit
Lee Ngo Long
Au Ho Kiu
Cheng Ching Hei
Li Hoi Wang
Chu Pak Ching
Yu Ho Hei
Lau Chun Chi
Zhou Tin Jik
Chan Cheuk Hei
Tsui Wai Hang
Ng Man To
Seto Long Hin
Tong Tak On
Wong Kei
Tsui Yat Long
Lau Lai Yuen
See Yuk Nam
Tse Long Hei

2D
2J
2J
2S
2S
2S
3D
3J
3J
3P
3S
4D
4J
4P
4P
4P
5J
5M
6J
6M
6S

Bronze Award

Chow Pak Yin
Fok Ming Fung
Wong King Yan
Matthew Ngai
Yung Chun Hin
Chow Sai Kit
Chiu Tsz Chun
Yeung Lok Ming
Herman Au
Brian Wong

1M
2D
2S
3J
3P
3S
4D
4J
4S
6J

14-4-12

 

Problem Solving Olympiad

Family Learning Association

1st position

DBSPD Math Junior Team ( G.3)

 

Gold Award

Lam Wai Chung
Yam Tsz Hong

3J
3P

Silver Award

Yip Cheuk Lam
Yu Ho Hei

6M
3J

Bronze Award

Lau Lai Yuen

6J

14-4-12

 

World Class Arena

HK University of Science & Technology

Double Distinction in Mathematics & Problem Solving

Chow Pak Yue
Jon Sze Pok

5M
5P

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event Date Event Name Organization
Rank
Name(s) of Student(s)
Class

14-4-12

Asia Pacific Math Olympiad

Singapore Hua Chong Institution

Bronze Award

Wong Ting Hei
See Yuk Nam
Tse Long Hei

6P
6M
6S

6-5-12

19th HK Primary Math Olympiad

HK Math Olympiad
School

4th position

DBSPD Math Team (G.5 & G.6)

 

Gold Award

Chow Bak Yue
Jon Sze Pok
Tong Ho Wang
Wong Ting Hei
See Yuk Nam

5M
5P
6P
6P
6M

Silver Award

Wong Chak Pan
Brian Wong
Yip Cheuk Lam
Tse Long Hei

5P
6J
6M
6S

Bronze Award

Chu Cheuk Hei
Wong Cheuk Him

5D
5S

6-5-12

2012 Multiple Intelligences Cup

Multiple Intelligences Society

4th position

DBSPD Math Team

 

1st position

Wong Pak Qiu
Harris Leung
So Ka Long

2M
3P
4D

1st Class Award

Chang Cheuk Fai
Lam Wai Chung
Jon Sze Pok
Chow Bak Yue
Wong Ting Hei
Tong Ho Wang

2D
3J
5P
5M
6P
6P

2nd Class Award

Yu Ho Hei
Law Kwan Young
Yip Cheuk Lam

3J
3S
6M