Mathematics

Academic Year 2012-2013

 

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

HK 18th Districts Primary Mathematics Competition
(Kowloon City)

HK Polytechnic University

Overall:
Outstanding Performance
Award

Computation:Silver Awards
Tong Karong
Ng Chung Hang
Wong Kei
Problem Solving: 4th position
Tong Karong
Ng Chung Hang

 

6P
6M
6J

6P
6M

Sheng Kung Hui 16th Primary Mathematics Olympiad

Sheng Kung Hui Principals¡¦ Council

Overall:
Outstanding Performance
Award

1st Class Awards:So Ka Long
Chow Bak Yue
Harris Leung
Lai Shun Him
2nd Class Awards:Jon Sze Pok
Li Kwing Hei
Wong Chak Pan
Yam Tsz Hong

5D
6M
4D
5M
6P
6S
6P
4P

World Class Arena Autumn & Spring Tests

HK University of Science & Technology

 

Computation & Problem Solving:
Double Distinctions
(12-14 Category)Chow Bak Yue
(8-11 Category)Lai Shun Him
Gold Award
(8-11 Category)Lai Shun Him

 

6M
5M

5M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event Date

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

2-8-2012

 

 

Australian Math Competition

Australian Math Trust

2 High Distinctions

Mervyn Tong
Justin So

7D
5D

10 Distinctions

Matthew Chow
Wesley Jon
Herman Au
Eden Tam
Harris Leung
Jayden Lam
Herman Li
Terence Leung
Marvis yam
Clement Wong

6M
6P
5D
5D
4D
4J
4J
4P
4P
3M

12 Credits

Ryan Cheung
Ryan Choy
Lau Chun Kin
Jerry Ng
Sunny Tsui
Ericsson Chan
Alpha Chan
Kingsley Cheng
Patrick Chu
Li Yung Chi
Timothy Chow
Myron Lam

7D
7D
6D
6M
6M
5D
5P
5S
4D
4P
4S
3S

21-4-2012

World Class Arena Spring Test

World Class Arena

2 Most Outstanding in Problem Solving

Ryan Choy
Justin So

7D
5D

8-2012

Asia International Math Olympiad Open Contest

HK Math Olympiad Association

1 Silver Award

Matthew Chow

6M

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Event Date

Event Name

Organization

Rank

Name(s) of Student(s)

Class

25-7-12

 

Taiwan International Mathematics Competition 2012

Chiu Kang Education Organization
(¤E³¹±Ğ¨|¾÷ºc)

Individual Contest:
1 bronze medal
3 merits
Group Contest:
2nd Runners-up

Tong Ho Wang
See Yuk Nam
Yip Cheuk Lam
Tse Long Hei

7D
7D
7D
7D